• Weekly Sports Schedule, September 17-22

    Monday:
    Girls Volleyball: Poly at South Pasadena at 5
    Girls Volleyball: Marshall at The Webb Schools at 3:30

    Tuesday:
    Girls Volleyball: Marlborough at FSHA at 6
    Girls Volleyball: St. Joseph at La Salle at 6
    Girls Volleyball: Muir vs Pasadena at Marshall HS at 3:30
    Girls Volleyball: South Pasadena at Blair at 3:30
    Girls Volleyball: Heritage Christian at Maranatha at 6:15

    Wednesday:
    Girls Volleyball: Flintridge Prep at Ribet Academy at 4:15
    Girls Volleyball: Marshall at Arroyo at 3:15

    Thursday:
    Girls Volleyball: La Salle at St. Anthony at 6
    Girls Volleyball: Maranatha at Whittier Christian at 6:15
    Girls Volleyball: Blair at Monrovia at 3:30
    Girls Volleyball: Muir at Burbank at 3:30
    Girls Volleyball: Westridge at Providence at 5:30
    Girls Volleyball: Pasadena at Arcadia at 3:30
    Girls Volleyball: Mayfield at Poly at 4
    Football: Blair at Milken at 7

    Friday:
    Girls Volleyball: Flintridge Prep at Westridge at 5
    Football: St. Francis at Harvard-Westlake at 7
    Football: Pasadena at Crescenta Valley at 7
    Football: Hoover at Muir at 7
    Football: La Salle at Cerritos Valley Christian at 7
    Football: Brentwood at Maranatha at 7
    Football: Villanova Prep at Flintridge Prep at 7

    Saturday:
    Girls Volleyball: Mountain View at Marshall at 3:15
    College Football: Chaffey at PCC at 6

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Football Standings Through September 14

    Angelus League:
    Cathedral (4-1)
    Crespi (3-2)
    St. Francis (2-2)
    Salesian: (1-4)

    Del Rey League:
    St. Paul (4-1)
    Harvard-Westlake (3-2)
    St. Genevieve (3-2)
    St. Anthony (1-4)
    La Salle (0-5)

    Mission Valley League:
    El Monte (4-1)
    Gabrielino (4-1)
    Arroyo (3-1)
    Rosemead (3-2)
    South El Monte (2-3)
    Mountain View (1-4)
    Marshall (0-5)

    Olympic League:
    Heritage Christian (5-0)
    Maranatha (3-2)
    Village Christian (3-2)
    Valley Christian (1-4)
    Whittier Christian (0-4)

    Pacific League:
    Crescenta Valley (4-0 overall, 1-0 in league)
    Pasadena (3-1, 1-0)
    Burbank (2-2, 1-0)
    Arcadia (2-2, 1-0)
    Muir (3-1, 0-1)
    Hoover (1-3, 0-1)
    Glendale (1-3, 0-1)
    Burroughs (0-4, 0-1)

    Prep League:
    Rio Hondo Prep (4-0)
    Santa Clarita Christian (4-1)
    Poly (3-1)
    Vasquez (1-4)

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • CIF Football Poll Through September 16

    Division 1:
    1- St. John Bosco
    2- Mater Dei
    3- Corona Centennial
    4- Oaks Christian
    5- Orange Lutheran
    6- Mission Viejo
    7- JSerra
    8- Bishop Amat
    9- Long Beach Poly
    10- Servite

    Division 2:
    1- Rancho Verde
    2- Norco
    3- Westlake
    4- Upland
    5- Alemany
    6- Calabasas
    7- Los Alamitos
    8- Tesoro
    9- Cathedral
    10- Redlands East Valley

    Division 3:
    1- Cajon
    2- Capistrano Valley
    3- Citrus Hills
    4- Santiago
    5- Moorpark
    6- Sierra Canyon
    7- El Toro
    8- Roosevelt
    9- Paraclete
    10- Downey

    Division 4:
    1- Camarillo
    2- Corona del Mar
    3- Villa Park
    4- Chaparral
    5- Grace Brethren
    6- Oak Hills
    7- St. Bonaventure
    8- Yorba Linda
    9- El Modena
    10- Yucaipa

    Division 5:
    1- Antelope Valley
    2- Apple Valley
    3- Lawndale
    4- Aquinas
    5- La Serna
    6- St. Paul
    7- Colony
    8- Glendora
    9- Dos Pueblos
    10- Diamond Ranch

    Division 6:
    1- South Hills
    2- West Ranch
    3- St. Margaret’s
    4- Pacifica
    5- Mayfair
    6- Ayala
    7- Serrano
    8- Huntington Beach
    9- Oxnard
    10- Palmdale

    Division 7:
    1- San Jacinto
    2- Crescenta Valley
    3- Northview
    4- Culver City
    5- Citrus Valley
    6- Valencia of Placentia
    7- Millikan
    8- Sunny Hills
    9- Notre Dame of Riverside
    10- Warren

    Division 8:
    1- Katella
    2- Kaiser
    3- Temecula Valley
    4- Arroyo
    5- San Dimas
    6- Fountain Valley
    7- Santa Ana
    8- Rancho Mirage
    9- Alta Loma
    10- Arcadia

    Division 9:
    1- Palm Desert
    2- Aliso Niguel
    3- Garden Grove
    4- Heritage Christian
    5- Orange
    6- San Marino
    7- Covina
    8- Muir
    9- West Torrance
    10- Segerstrom

    Division 10:
    1- Shadow Hills
    2- Bonita
    3- Highland
    4- Knight
    5- Brentwood
    6- Eisenhower
    7- Whittier
    8- Simi Valley
    9- Compton
    10- Chaffey

    Division 11:
    1- Pomona
    2- Western
    3- Beaumont
    4- Ocean View
    5- California
    6- Jurupa Hills
    7- Santa Paula
    8- Patriot
    9- Peninsula
    10- Hemet

    Division 12:
    1- Linfield Christian
    2- Carpinteria
    3- Rio Hondo Prep
    4- Arrowhead Christian
    5- Tahquitz
    6- Bellflower
    7- Santa Clarita Christian
    8- Laguna Beach
    9- Ramona
    10- Northwood

    Division 13:
    1- Alhambra
    2- Adelanto
    3- El Monte
    4- St. Bernard
    5- Orange Vista
    6- Savanna
    7- Webb
    8- Granite Hills
    9- Rialto
    10- Rim of the World

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

Latest News

About Us

Pasadena Sports Now reports on every intramural sport for all Pasadena high schools. We cover both boys and girls teams. It is published by: Editor is Brian Reed-Baiotto

Contact

540 Orange Grove Circle Pasadena, California 91105
top