EDITOR: Brian Reed-Baiotto

Call 626-737-8486 Ext. 8

Email Brian@PasadenaNowMagazine.com


  • Weekly High School Sports Schedule, May 23-27

    Tuesday:
    Baseball: CIF Division 6 Playoffs: Poly at Malibu at 3:15
    Baseball: CIF Division 4 Playoffs: Maranatha at Alhambra
    Softball: CIF Division 6 Playoffs: Poly at Sierra Canyon
    Softball: CIF Division 5 Playoffs: Alverno at West Torrance
    Softball: CIF Division 6 Playoffs: Village Christian at Ramona Convent at 3:15
    Softball: CIF Division 7 Playoffs: Carnegie of Riverside at Mayfield at 3:15

    Wednesday:
    TBA

    Thursday:
    Boys Tennis: CIF-SS Individuals

    Friday:
    Track and Field: CIF-SS Masters Meet at Arcadia High School
    Baseball: CIF D4 Quarterfinals: Victor Valley vs Maranatha at Brookside Park at 3:15

     

     

     

     

     

  • Final Baseball and Softball Standings:

    Baseball:

    Del Rey League:
    Bishop Amat (19-9 overall, 11-1 in league)
    Serra (15-10, 7-5)
    La Salle (16-13, 7-5)
    Cathedral (15-10, 5-7)
    St. Paul (10-19, 0-12)

    Mission League:
    Notre Dame (21-8 overall, 15-3 in league)
    Harvard-Westlake (22-4-2, 12-4-2)
    Chaminade (20-9-1, 9-8-1)
    Alemany (15-14, 8-10)
    Loyola (12-15-1, 7-10-1)
    St. Francis (9-20, 6-12)
    Crespi (8-18-1, 4-14)

    Mission Valley League:
    El Monte (13-5 overall, 10-2 in league)
    South El Monte (15-10, 9-3)
    Arroyo (8-13, 7-5)
    Rosemead (9-10, 5-7)
    Mountain View (5-16, 4-8)
    Marshall (5-17, 4-8)
    Gabrielino (3-14, 3-9)

    Olympic League:
    Village Christian (20-5 overall, 10-2 in league)
    Maranatha (20-7, 8-4)
    Valley Christian (14-13, 4-8)
    Whittier Christian (13-15, 4-8)
    Heritage Christian (12-15, 4-8)

    Pacific League:
    Crescenta Valley (25-1 overall, 13-0 in league)
    Arcadia (15-9, 11-2)
    Burbank (14-9, 10-4)
    Burroughs (13-13, 8-6)
    Pasadena (13-13, 5-9)
    Muir (12-14, 5-9)
    Hoover (5-16, 2-12)
    Glendale (2-21-1, 1-13)

    Prep League:
    Poly (17-7 overall, 11-1 in league)
    Rio Hondo Prep (15-9, 8-4)
    Flintridge Prep (14-7-1, 7-5)
    Chadwick (10-11-1, 4-8)
    Firebaugh (0-13, 0-12)

    Softball:

    Horizon League:
    Alverno (16-7 overall, 10-0 in league)
    Ramona Convent (10-9, 8-2)
    Bishop Conaty-Loretto (6-5, 3-4)
    San Gabriel Mission (4-17, 4-6)
    Holy Family (3-14, 1-7)
    Sacred Heart of Jesus (1-12, 0-7)

    Mission League:
    Alemany (18-7 overall, 6-2 in league)
    Notre Dame (14-10, 5-4)
    Chaminade (8-15-1, 4-4)
    Louisville (17-10, 4-5)
    FSHA (16-8, 2-6)

    Mission Valley League:
    South El Monte (22-3 overall, 12-0 in league)
    Arroyo (14-7-1, 9-3)
    Mountain View (16-6, 8-4)
    El Monte (12-10, 7-5)
    Gabrielino (5-14, 4-8)
    Marshall (6-13, 2-10)
    Rosemead (3-19, 0-12)

    Olympic League:
    Heritage Christian (20-4 overall, 6-2 in league)
    Village Christian (14-11, 5-3)
    Maranatha (15-8, 4-4)
    Whittier Christian (10-14, 4-4)
    Valley Christian (6-15-1, 1-7)

    Pacific League:
    Crescenta Valley (20-7-1 overall, 12-2 in league)
    Burroughs (19-8, 12-2)
    Arcadia (16-6-1, 10-4)
    Glendale (14-9, 8-6)
    Burbank (12-14, 8-6)
    Hoover (7-17, 3-11)
    Pasadena (8-14, 2-12)
    Muir (4-17, 1-13)

    Prep League:
    Poly (15-7 overall, 11-1 in league)
    Chadwick (12-5, 10-2)
    Mayfield (13-7, 8-4)
    Rio Hondo Prep (10-9, 5-7)
    Flintridge Prep (9-9, 4-8)
    Westridge (5-10, 4-8)
    Firebaugh (5-16, 0-12)

     

     

     

     

     

  • Final CIF Polls, Baseball & Softball

    Baseball:

    Division 1:
    1- Huntington Beach
    2- El Toro
    3- Notre Dame
    4- South Hills
    5- Vista Murrieta
    6- Valencia
    7- Harvard-Westlake
    8- JSerra
    9- West Ranch
    10- Corona

    Division 2:
    1- St. John Bosco
    2- Crescenta Valley
    3- Moorpark
    4- Newbury Park
    5- Etiwanda
    6- Corona del Mar
    7- La Mirada
    8- Rio Mesa
    9- Glendora
    10- Simi Valley

    Division 3:
    1- Quartz Hill
    2- Righetti
    3- Don Lugo
    4- Walnut
    5- El Segundo
    6- Canyon
    7- Paso Roblles
    8- Roosevelt
    9- Peninsula
    10- Citrus Valley

    Division 4:
    1- Tahquitz
    2- Maranatha
    3- Capistrano Valley Christian
    4- Grace Brethren
    5- Serra
    6- Linfield Christian
    7- Sonona
    8- La Quinta
    9- Shadow Hills
    10- Santa Ynez

    Division 5:
    1- Oak Hills
    2- La Canada
    3- Katella
    4- Chaffey
    5- Grand Terrace
    6- Heritage
    7- Hillcrest
    8- Jurupa Hills
    9- Pacifica Oxnard
    10- Campbell Hall

    Division 6:
    1- Rancho Christian
    2- Rancho Mirage
    3- Pasadena Poly
    4- Dunn
    5- St. Anthony
    6- Pomona
    7- Hesperia Christian
    8- Southlands Christian
    9- Desert Christian Academy
    10- Eastside

    Division 7:
    1- Faith Baptist
    2- Boron
    3- Arrowhead Christian
    4- Lennox Academy
    5- Carnegie
    6- San Jacinto Valley Academy
    7- Einstein Academy
    8- Upland Christian Academy
    9- Apple Valley Christian
    10- Bethel Christian Riverside

    Softball:

    Division 1:
    1- Norco
    2- Los Alamitos
    3- Orange Lutheran
    4- Mater Dei
    5- Mission Viejo
    6- Valencia
    7- La Habra
    8- Huntington Beach
    9- Pacifica
    10- Santiago

    Division 2:
    1- Gahr
    2- Santa Margarita
    3- RIo Mesa
    4- Camarillo
    5- Simi Valley
    6- La Quinta
    7- Riverside Poly
    8- Agoura
    9- Villa Park
    10- Sunny Hills

    Division 3:
    1- Newbury Park
    2- Redlands
    3- Los Altos
    4- Murrieta Mesa
    5- Knight
    6- Ayala
    7- Patriot
    8- El Dorado
    9- La Mirads
    10- Centennial Corona

    Division 4:
    1- Buena
    2- Edgewood
    3- Aquinas
    4- Savanna
    5- Palm Desert
    6- La Canada
    7- Segerstrom
    8- Valencia of Placentia
    9- Jurupa Hills
    10- San Luis Obispo

    Division 5:
    1- South Torrance
    2- Alemany
    3- Heritage Christian
    4- West Torrance
    5- Fillmore
    6- South El Monte
    7- Templeton
    8- Maranatha
    9- Sultana
    10- Colony

    Division 6:
    1- Sierra Canyon
    2- Notre Dame
    3- St. Anthony
    4- Santa Paula
    5- Harvard-Westlake
    6- Culver City
    7- Santiago of Garden Grove
    8- Webb
    9- Nordhoff
    10- Carpinteria

    Division 7:
    1- Village Christian
    2- Santa Ynez
    3- Grace Brethren
    4- Mountain View
    5- Covina
    6- Century
    7- Santa Rosa Academy
    8- Connelly
    9- Carnegie
    10- Mayfield

     

     

     

     

     

Latest News

About Us

Pasadena Sports Now reports on every intramural sport for all Pasadena high schools. We cover both boys and girls teams. It is published by: Editor is Brian Reed-Baiotto

Contact

540 Orange Grove Circle Pasadena, California 91105
top