EDITOR: Brian Reed-Baiotto

Call 626-737-8486 Ext. 8

Email Brian@PasadenaNowMagazine.com


  • Weekly High School Sports Schedule, March 20-25

    Monday:
    Softball: Alverno at The Webb Schools at 3:30
    Baseball: Pasadena at Paramount at 6 p.m.

    Tuesday:
    Softball: Ramona Convent at Alhambra at 3:30
    Softball: San Gabriel Mission at Gabrielino at 3
    Softball: Poly at Mayfield at 3
    Softball: Canyon at Muir at 5:30
    Softball: St. Paul at La Salle at 3:15
    Softball: St. Lucy’s at Maranatha at 3:30
    Baseball: Centennial Compton at Muir at 3
    Baseball: Golden Valley vs Pasadena at 4 (Babe Herman Tournament)
    Baseball: La Salle at Serra at 3:15
    Baseball: Valley Christian vs Maranatha at 6 at Brookside
    Baseball: Chadwick at Poly at 3:30
    Baseball: St. Francis at Crespi at 3:30
    Boys Tennis: Maranatha at Tarbut V’ Torah at 3:15
    Boys Volleyball: The Webb Schools at Poly at 4
    Boys Volleyball: Loyola at St. Francis at 6

    Wednesday:
    Baseball: Providence at Poly at 3:45
    Baseball: Crespi at St. Francis at 3:30
    Boys Tennis: Poly at La Salle at 3:30

    Thursday:
    Softball: Alverno at San Gabriel Mission at 3:30
    Softball: Notre Dame Academy at FSHA at 3:30
    Softball: Rio Hondo Prep at Mayfield at 3:15
    Softball: Westridge at Poly at 3:30
    Softball: La Salle at St. Joseph at 3:15
    Softball: Whittier Christian at Maranatha at 3:30
    Boys Tennis: Valley Christian at Maranatha at 3:30
    Boys Volleyball: St. Francis at Crespi at 6

    Friday:
    Baseball: St. Paul at La Salle at 4
    Baseball: Maranatha at Village Christian at 3:15
    Baseball: St. Francis at Crespi at 3:30
    Boys Volleyball: Poly at Keppel at 3:30
    Boys Tennis: Poly at Keppel at 3:15

    Saturday:
    Baseball: Calabasas at Muir at 11 a.m.
    Baseball: La Salle vs El Segundo at 11 a.m. (El Segundo Tournament)
    Baseball: Maranatha at Tahquitz at 1 p.m.

     

     

  • Baseball & Softball Standings Through March 19

    Baseball:

    Del Rey League:
    Serra (6-2 overall, 1-0 in league)
    Bishop Amat (5-4, 1-0)
    La Salle (3-4, 0-0)
    Cathedral (7-1, 0-1)
    St. Paul (3-6, 0-1)

    Mission League:
    Notre Dame (6-2 overall, 3-0 in league)
    Harvard-Westlake (7-1, 2-1)
    Chaminade (7-1, 1-1)
    Crespi (4-4-1, 1-1)
    Alemany (5-3, 1-2)
    Loyola (2-6, 0-3)
    St. Francis (0-7, 0-0)

    Mission Valley League:
    Rosemead (4-3)
    El Monte (3-3)
    South El Monte (2-6)
    Arroyo (1-6)
    Marshall (1-8)
    Mountain View (1-8)
    Gabrielino (0-5)

    Olympic League:
    Village Christian (6-1 overall, 2-0 in league)
    Whittier Christian (6-4, 2-1)
    Maranatha (5-2, 1-1)
    Valley Christian (6-4, 1-1)
    Heritage Christian (5-5, 0-3)

    Pacific League:
    Crescenta Valley (7-1)
    Pasadena (7-3)
    Muir (5-3)
    Arcadia (4-3)
    Burbank (3-3)
    Burroughs (4-5)
    Hoover (3-4)
    Glendale (0-7)

    Prep League:
    Rio Hondo Prep (5-3 overall, 2-0 in league
    Poly (5-5, 1-0)
    Flintridge Prep (6-3, 0-1)
    Chadwick (4-3, 0-2)
    Firebaugh (0-1, 0-0)

    Softball:

    Horizon League:
    Bishop Conaty-Loretto (3-1)
    Alverno (4-4)
    Sacred Heart of Jesus (1-2)
    Ramona Convent (1-5)
    Holy Family (1-5)
    San Gabriel Mission (0-7)

    Mission League:
    Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy (5-1)
    Alemany (6-3)
    Notre Dame (7-5)
    Chaminade (2-6-1)
    Marlborough (0-7)

    Mission Valley League:
    Mountain View (6-0)
    South El Monte (4-2)
    Arroyo (5-4-1)
    Marshall (2-2)
    El Monte (4-5)
    Rosemead (3-7)
    Gabrielino (0-5)

    Olympic League:
    Maranatha (9-0)
    Heritage Christian (7-1)
    Village Christian (7-3)
    Whittier Christian (5-6)
    Valley Christian (3-4-1)

    Pacific League:
    Pasadena (6-2)
    Arcadia (6-2-1)
    Burroughs (5-2)
    Glendale (6-3)
    Muir (3-2)
    Crescenta Valley (4-4)
    Hoover (0-2)
    Burbank (0-6)

    Prep League:
    Chadwick (4-2 overall, 2-0 in league)
    Mayfield (6-1, 1-0)
    Poly (2-2, 0-0)
    Rio Hondo Prep (2-2, 0-0)
    Firebaugh (3-4, 0-0)
    Flintridge Prep (2-3, 0-1)
    Westridge (0-3, 0-2)

  • CIF Baseball & Softball Polls, March 20

    Baseball:

    Division 1:
    1- Huntington Beach
    2- South Hills
    3- Harvard-Westlake
    4- Mater Dei
    5- Orange Lutheran
    6- Servite
    7- Notre Dame Sherman Oaks
    8- Chaminade
    9- Valencia
    10- Redlands East Valley

    Division 2:
    1- Beckman
    2- Newbury Park
    3- La Mirada
    4- Glendora
    5- Thousand Oaks
    6- ML King
    7- St. John Bosco
    8- Crescenta Valley
    9- Simi Valley
    10- Mira Costa

    Division 3:
    1- Roosevelt
    2- Cantell-Sacred Heart
    3- Don Lugo
    4- West Torrance
    5- California
    6- Charter Oak
    7- Paraclete
    8- Warren
    9- Walnut
    10- San Gorgonio

    Division 4:
    1- Temecula Valley
    2- Grace Brethren
    3- Maranatha
    4- Capistrano Valley
    5- Serra
    6- Glenn
    7- Shadow Hills
    8- West Covina
    9- Los Altos
    10- Hemet

    Division 5:
    1- Oak Hills
    2- Sunny Hills
    3- Century
    4- Jurupa Hills
    5- Katella
    6- North Torrance
    7- Salesian
    8- Chaffey
    9- Campbell Hall
    10- Whittier Christian

    Division 6:
    1- Viewpoint
    2- Southlands Christian
    3- Rancho Christian
    4- Costa Mesa
    5- Eastside
    6- Santa Paula
    7- Indian Springs
    8- South Pasadena
    9- St. Anthony
    10- Oxford Academy

    Division 7:
    1- Boron
    2- Chadwick
    3- Milken Community
    4- Faith Baptist
    5- Whitney
    6- Lennox Academy
    7- Arrowhead Christian Academy
    8- Adelanto
    9- Einstein Academy
    10- University Prep
    10- Upland Christian

    Softball:

    Division 1:
    1- Norco
    2- Mission Viejo
    3- Los Alamitos
    4- La Habra
    5- Mater Dei
    6- Orange Lutheran
    7- Pacifica
    8- Greak Oak
    9- Oaks Christian
    10- Chino Hills

    Division 2:
    1- Gahr
    2- Santa Margarita
    3- Villa Park
    4- Riverside Poly
    5- Simi Valley
    6- Camarillo
    7- Aliso Niguel
    8- Rio Mesa
    9- Brea Olinda
    10- St. Lucy’s

    Division 3:
    1- Redlands
    2- Murrieta Mesa
    3- Newbury Park
    4- Ayala
    5- Los Altos
    6- Corona Centennial
    7- La Mirada
    8- California
    9- Ramona
    10- El Dorado

    Division 4:
    1- Savanna
    2- Mira Costa
    3- St. Joseph
    4- Arcadia
    5- Pasadena
    6- Valencia of Placentia
    7- Buena
    8- Thousand Oaks
    9- Aquinas
    10- San Marcos

    Division 5:
    1- West Torrance
    2- Alemany
    3- Pomona Catholic
    4- South Torrance
    5- JW North
    6- Sultana
    7- Maranatha
    8- Colony
    9- Bishop Montgomery
    10- Calvary Chapel Downey

    Division 6:
    1- Santiago
    2- Santa Paula
    3- Rancho Alamitos
    4- Schurr
    5- Notre Dame
    6- Webb
    7- Baldwin Park
    8- Nuview Bridge
    9- Victor Valley
    10- Azusa

    Division 7:
    1- Village Christian
    2- Century
    3- Pacific
    4- Laguna Beach
    5- Mountain View
    6- Animo Leadership
    7- St. Mary’s Academy
    8- Campbell Hall
    9- Bishop Conaty-Loretto
    10- The Archer School

     

     

Latest News

About Us

Pasadena Sports Now reports on every intramural sport for all Pasadena high schools. We cover both boys and girls teams. It is published by: Editor is Brian Reed-Baiotto

Contact

540 Orange Grove Circle Pasadena, California 91105
top