EDITOR: Brian Reed-Baiotto

Call 626-737-8486 Ext. 8

Email Brian@PasadenaNowMagazine.com


  • Weekly High School Sports Schedule, March 27-April 1

    Tuesday:
    Softball: Burroughs at Pasadena at 3:30
    Softball: Muir at Arcadia at 3:30
    Softball: Alemany at FSHA at 3:30
    Softball: Flintridge Prep at Keppel at 3:30
    Softball: Firebaugh at Westridge at 3:45
    Softball: Maranatha at San Marino at 3:30
    Softball: St. Monica at La Salle at 3:15
    Baseball: La Salle at Bishop Amat at 3:15
    Baseball: Whittier Christian at Maranatha at 6
    Baseball: Arcadia at Pasadena at 3:30
    Baseball: Burbank at Muir at 3:30
    Baseball: Chaminade vs St. Francis at Glendale Sports Complex at 3:30
    Boys Volleyball: St. Paul at La Salle at 6
    Boys Volleyball: St. Francis at Alemany at 6
    Boys Volleyball: Valley Christian at Maranatha at 3:30
    Boys Tennis: Maranatha at Fairmont Prep at 3
    Boys Tennis: Cathedral at La Salle at 3

    Wednesday:
    Softball: Gabrielino at Marshall at 3:15
    Baseball: St. Francis at Chaminade at 3:30
    Baseball: Gabrielino at Marshall at 3:15

    Thursday:
    Softball: Pasadena at Crescenta Valley at 3:30
    Softball: Hoover at Muir at 3:30
    Softball: Marlborough at FSHA at 3:30
    Softball: Firebaugh at Flintridge Prep at 3:30
    Softball: The Webb Schools at Westridge at 3:45
    Softball: Maranatha at Heritage Christian at 2:30
    Softball: La Salle at Bishop Amat at 3:15
    Boys Volleyball: St. Anthony at La Salle at 6
    Boys Volleyball: The Webb Schools at Flintridge Prep at 4
    Boys Volleyball: St. Francis at Harvard-Westlake at 5
    Boys Volleyball: Maranatha at Village Christian at 5
    Boys Tennis: Maranatha at Whittier Christian at 3
    Boys Tennis: Bosco Tech at La Salle at 3

    Friday:
    Softball: Marshall at Rosemead at 3:15
    Baseball: Cathedral at La Salle at 4
    Baseball: Maranatha at Whittier Christian at 3:30
    Baseball: Pasadena at Arcadia at 3:30
    Baseball: Muir at Burbank at 3:30
    Baseball: Chaminade vs St. Francis at Glendale Sports Complex at 3:30
    Baseball: Rosemead at Marshall at 3:15
    Boys Volleyball: Flintridge Prep at Rio Hondo Prep at 3:30

    Saturday:
    No Games Scheduled

     

     

  • Baseball & Softball Standings Through March 26

    Del Rey League:
    Bishop Amat (6-4 overall, 2-0 in league)
    La Salle (5-5, 2-0)
    Serra (6-4, 1-1)
    Cathedral (7-2, 0-2)
    St. Paul (3-7, 0-2)

    Mission League:
    Notre Dame Sherman Oaks (8-2 overall, 3-0 in league)
    Harvard-Westlake (9-1-1, 3-1-1)
    St. Francis (2-8, 2-1)
    Chaminade (7-3-1, 2-2-1)
    Alemany (7-4, 3-3)
    Crespi (4-7-1, 2-4)
    Loyola (4-8, 1-5)

    Mission Valley League:
    South El Monte (4-6 overall, 2-0 in league)
    Rosemead (5-3, 1-0)
    El Monte (4-3, 1-0)
    Mountain View (1-9, 0-1)
    Marshall (1-8, 0-0)
    Arroyo (1-8, 0-2)
    Gabrielino (0-6, 0-1)

    Olympic League:
    Maranatha (8-2 overall, 3-1 in league)
    Village Christian (7-2, 3-1)
    Valley Christian (7-5, 2-2)
    Whittier Christian (8-6, 2-2)
    Heritage Christian (5-6, 0-4)

    Pacific League:
    Crescenta Valley (11-1)
    Pasadena (8-4)
    Muir (5-4)
    Burbank (4-5)
    Burroughs (4-5)
    Hoover (3-4)
    Arcadia (4-7)
    Glendale (1-8)

    Prep League:
    Rio Hondo Prep (7-3 overall, 4-0 in league)
    Poly (6-5, 1-0)
    Flintridge Prep (6-4, 0-2)
    Chadwick (4-3, 0-2)
    Firebaugh (0-2, 0-1)

    Softball:

    Horizon League:
    Alverno Heights Academy (5-6 overall, 1-0 in league)
    Bishop Conaty-Loretto (3-1, 0-0)
    Sacred Heart of Jesus (1-5, 0-0)
    Ramona Convent (1-6-1, 0-0)
    Holy Family (1-6, 0-0)
    San Gabriel Mission (0-9, 0-1)

    Mission League:
    Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy (9-1)
    Alemany (7-3)
    Notre Dame Sherman Oaks (9-6)
    Louisville (4-3)
    Chaminade (2-7-1)
    Harvard-Westlake (2-7)
    Marlborough (0-7-1)

    Mission Valley League:
    South El Monte (8-2 overall, 2-0 in league)
    Gabrielino (2-6, 1-0)
    Mountain View (8-2, 1-1)
    Arroyo (6-5-1, 1-1)
    Marshall (3-2, 0-0)
    El Monte (4-6, 0-1)
    Rosemead (3-9, 0-2)

    Olympic League:
    Heritage Christian (10-1 overall, 1-0 in league)
    Whittier Christian (7-7, 1-0)
    Maranatha (9-1, 0-1)
    Village Christian (7-5, 0-1)
    Valley Christian (3-6-1, 0-0)

    Pacific League:
    Pasadena (6-2)
    Arcadia (6-2-1)
    Glendale (6-3)
    Burroughs (7-4)
    Crescenta Valley (5-5)
    Muir (3-4)
    Burbank (1-7)
    Hoover (0-2)

    Prep League:
    Poly (4-3 overall, 2-0 in league)
    Chadwick (4-3, 2-0)
    Mayfield (7-2, 2-1)
    Flintridge Prep (3-3, 1-1)
    Rio Hondo Prep (3-3, 0-1)
    Firebaugh (3-4, 0-0)
    Westridge (1-5, 0-4)

     

     

  • CIF Baseball & Softball Polls, March 20

    Baseball:

    Division 1:
    1- Huntington Beach
    2- South Hills
    3- Harvard-Westlake
    4- Mater Dei
    5- Orange Lutheran
    6- Servite
    7- Notre Dame Sherman Oaks
    8- Chaminade
    9- Valencia
    10- Redlands East Valley

    Division 2:
    1- Beckman
    2- Newbury Park
    3- La Mirada
    4- Glendora
    5- Thousand Oaks
    6- ML King
    7- St. John Bosco
    8- Crescenta Valley
    9- Simi Valley
    10- Mira Costa

    Division 3:
    1- Roosevelt
    2- Cantell-Sacred Heart
    3- Don Lugo
    4- West Torrance
    5- California
    6- Charter Oak
    7- Paraclete
    8- Warren
    9- Walnut
    10- San Gorgonio

    Division 4:
    1- Temecula Valley
    2- Grace Brethren
    3- Maranatha
    4- Capistrano Valley
    5- Serra
    6- Glenn
    7- Shadow Hills
    8- West Covina
    9- Los Altos
    10- Hemet

    Division 5:
    1- Oak Hills
    2- Sunny Hills
    3- Century
    4- Jurupa Hills
    5- Katella
    6- North Torrance
    7- Salesian
    8- Chaffey
    9- Campbell Hall
    10- Whittier Christian

    Division 6:
    1- Viewpoint
    2- Southlands Christian
    3- Rancho Christian
    4- Costa Mesa
    5- Eastside
    6- Santa Paula
    7- Indian Springs
    8- South Pasadena
    9- St. Anthony
    10- Oxford Academy

    Division 7:
    1- Boron
    2- Chadwick
    3- Milken Community
    4- Faith Baptist
    5- Whitney
    6- Lennox Academy
    7- Arrowhead Christian Academy
    8- Adelanto
    9- Einstein Academy
    10- University Prep
    10- Upland Christian

    Softball:

    Division 1:
    1- Norco
    2- Mission Viejo
    3- Los Alamitos
    4- La Habra
    5- Mater Dei
    6- Orange Lutheran
    7- Pacifica
    8- Greak Oak
    9- Oaks Christian
    10- Chino Hills

    Division 2:
    1- Gahr
    2- Santa Margarita
    3- Villa Park
    4- Riverside Poly
    5- Simi Valley
    6- Camarillo
    7- Aliso Niguel
    8- Rio Mesa
    9- Brea Olinda
    10- St. Lucy’s

    Division 3:
    1- Redlands
    2- Murrieta Mesa
    3- Newbury Park
    4- Ayala
    5- Los Altos
    6- Corona Centennial
    7- La Mirada
    8- California
    9- Ramona
    10- El Dorado

    Division 4:
    1- Savanna
    2- Mira Costa
    3- St. Joseph
    4- Arcadia
    5- Pasadena
    6- Valencia of Placentia
    7- Buena
    8- Thousand Oaks
    9- Aquinas
    10- San Marcos

    Division 5:
    1- West Torrance
    2- Alemany
    3- Pomona Catholic
    4- South Torrance
    5- JW North
    6- Sultana
    7- Maranatha
    8- Colony
    9- Bishop Montgomery
    10- Calvary Chapel Downey

    Division 6:
    1- Santiago
    2- Santa Paula
    3- Rancho Alamitos
    4- Schurr
    5- Notre Dame
    6- Webb
    7- Baldwin Park
    8- Nuview Bridge
    9- Victor Valley
    10- Azusa

    Division 7:
    1- Village Christian
    2- Century
    3- Pacific
    4- Laguna Beach
    5- Mountain View
    6- Animo Leadership
    7- St. Mary’s Academy
    8- Campbell Hall
    9- Bishop Conaty-Loretto
    10- The Archer School

     

     

Latest News

About Us

Pasadena Sports Now reports on every intramural sport for all Pasadena high schools. We cover both boys and girls teams. It is published by: Editor is Brian Reed-Baiotto

Contact

540 Orange Grove Circle Pasadena, California 91105
top