EDITOR: Brian Reed-Baiotto

Call 626-737-8486 Ext. 8

Email Brian@PasadenaNowMagazine.com


  • Weekly High School Sports Schedule, April 24-29

    Monday:
    Softball: Firebaugh at Poly at 3:30
    Softball: Marymount at Immaculate Heart at 3
    Boys Volleyball: La Salle at St. Paul at 6
    Boys Volleyball: Gabrielino at Flintridge Prep at 3:30

    Tuesday:
    Softball: Poly at Mayfield at 3:30
    Softball: Chadwick at Westridge at 3:30
    Softball: Rio Hondo Prep at Flintridge Prep at 3:30
    Softball: Alverno at Holy Family at 3:30
    Softball: Bishop Conaty-Loretto at Ramona Convent at 3:30
    Softball: San Gabriel Mission at Sacred Heart of Jesus at 3:30
    Softball: FSHA at Notre Dame at 3:15
    Softball: Muir at Hoover at 3:30
    Softball: Crescenta Valley at Pasadena at 3:30
    Softball: Bishop Amat at La Salle at 3:15
    Baseball: Flintridge Prep at Poly at 3:30
    Baseball: Crescenta Valley at Muir at 3:30
    Baseball: Pasadena at Glendale at 3:30
    Baseball: La Salle at St. Paul at 3:15
    Baseball: Heritage Christian vs Maranatha at Brookside Park at 6
    Baseball: Marshall at Rio Hondo Prep at 3:30
    Baseball: Alemany vs St. Francis at Glendale Sports Complex at 3:30
    Boys Volleyball: Heritage Christian at Maranatha at 3:30
    Boys Volleyball: Flintridge Prep at Poly at 3:30
    Boys Tennis: Maranatha at Valley Christian at 3:15

    Wednesday:
    Softball: FSHA at Chaminade at 3:30
    Softball: Maranatha at Whittier Christian at 3:15
    Baseball: St. Monica Academy vs Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex at 6:30
    Baseball: St. Francis at Alemany at 3:30
    Boys Volleyball

    Thursday:
    Softball: Alverno at Bishop Conaty-Loretto at 3:30
    Softball: Ramona Convent at Sacred Heart of Jesus at 3:30
    Softball: Holy Family at Ramona Convent at 3:30
    Softball: Immaculate Heart at Marymount at 3:15
    Softball: Muir at Glendale at 3:30
    Softball: Pasadena at Burbank at 3:30
    Baseball: St. Paul vs La Salle at Arcadia County Park at 4
    Boys Volleyball: St. Francis at Loyola at 6
    Boys Volleyball: La Salle at St. Anthony at 6
    Boys Volleyball: Maranatha at Valley Christian at 5:15

    Friday:
    Softball: Poly at Firebaugh at 3:30
    Softball: Flintridge Prep at Mayfield at 3:30
    Softball: Rio Hondo Prep at Westridge at 3:45
    Softball: Marshall at Gabrielino at 3:15
    Baseball: Poly vs Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex at 7
    Baseball: Muir at Crescenta Valley at 8
    Baseball: Glendale at Pasadena at 3:30
    Baseball: Maranatha at Heritage Christian at 3:30
    Baseball: Gabrielino at Marshall at 3:15
    Baseball: Alemany vs St. Francis at Glendale Sports Complex at 3:30
    Boys Volleyball: Alemany at St. Francis at 6
    Boys Volleyball: Poly at Firebaugh at 4:30

    Saturday:
    Softball: Channel Islands at FSHA at 3:30
    Baseball: Muir at Sweetwater at 1:30
    Baseball: La Salle at Mira Costa TBA

     

     

     

  • Baseball & Softball Standings Through April 23

    Baseball:

    Del Rey League:
    Bishop Amat (14-8 overall, 6-0 in league)
    Serra (12-8, 5-3)
    La Salle (11-10, 3-3)
    Cathedral (12-7, 2-4)
    St. Paul (10-13, 0-6)

    Mission League:
    Notre Dame (14-6 overall, 8-1 in league)
    Harvard-Westlake (17-3-1, 7-4-1)
    Chaminade (16-4-1, 6-5-1)
    Alemany (11-10, 5-7)
    St. Francis (6-14, 3-6)
    Crespi (7-10-1, 3-6)
    Loyola (6-13, 1-8)

    Mission Valley League:
    El Monte (9-4 overall, 6-1 in league)
    South El Monte (11-9, 5-2)
    Arroyo (6-10, 5-2)
    Marshall (5-11, 4-3)
    Rosemead (7-7, 3-4)
    Mountain View (2-14, 1-6)
    Gabrielino (0-11, 0-6)

    Olympic League:
    Village Christian (15-3 overall, 7-1 in league)
    Maranatha (16-4, 5-1)
    Valley Christian (12-9, 2-4)
    Heritage Christian (9-11, 2-6)
    Whittier Christian (11-13, 2-6)

    Pacific League:
    Crescenta Valley (21-1 overall, 9-0 in league)
    Burroughs (12-8, 7-1)
    Arcadia (11-8, 7-1)
    Burbank (9-9, 5-4)
    Pasadena (11-9, 3-5)
    Muir (8-10, 2-6)
    Hoover (3-12, 0-8)
    Glendale (1-16-1, 0-8)

    Prep League:
    Poly (10-7 overall, 4-1 in league)
    Flintridge Prep (11-4-1, 5-2)
    Rio Hondo Prep (11-6, 5-2)
    Chadwick (7-7-1, 2-4)
    Firebaugh (0-8, 0-7)

    Softball:

    Horizon League:
    Alverno (9-6 overall, 5-0 in league)
    Ramona Convent (6-8-1, 4-1)
    Bishop Conaty-Loretto (5-3, 2-2)
    San Gabriel Mission (2-14, 2-3)
    Holy Family (3-11, 1-4)
    Sacred Heart of Jesus (1-9, 0-4)

    Mission League:
    Alemany (14-3 overall, 3-0 in league)
    Louisville (13-6, 2-1)
    Notre Dame (10-9, 1-2)
    Chaminade (3-14-1, 1-2)
    FSHA (10-3, 0-2)

    Mission Valley League:
    South El Monte (16-2 overall, 7-0 in league)
    Mountain View (12-4, 5-2)
    Arroyo (10-6-1, 5-2)
    El Monte (9-8, 4-3)
    Gabrielino (3-10, 2-4)
    Marshall (4-8, 1-6)
    Rosemead (3-14, 0-7)

    Olympic League:
    Heritage Christian (16-3 overall, 3-1 in league)
    Maranatha (13-6, 2-2)
    Village Christian (12-9, 2-2)
    Whittier Christian (8-13, 2-2)
    Valley Christian (6-11-1, 1-3)

    Pacific League:
    Crescenta Valley (15-6-1 overall, 6-1 in league)
    Arcadia (12-4-1, 6-2)
    Burroughs (13-8, 6-2)
    Glendale (11-6, 5-3)
    Burbank (6-12, 5-3)
    Hoover (3-9, 1-7)
    Muir (3-12, 0-8)

    Prep League:
    Poly (8-4 overall, 6-0 in league)
    Chadwick (7-4, 5-1)
    Flintridge Prep (8-5, 4-3)
    Mayfield (9-6, 4-3)
    Rio Hondo Prep (7-6, 2-4)
    Westridge (3-7, 2-5)
    Firebaugh (5-11, 0-7)

     

     

     

     

  • CIF Baseball and Softball Polls Through April 10

    Baseball:

    Division 1:
    1- Huntington Beach
    2- South Hills
    3- Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks)
    4- Harvard-Westlake
    5- Orange Lutheran
    6- Vista Murrieta
    7- Valencia
    8- Mater Dei
    9- West Ranch
    10- El Toro

    Division 2:
    1- St. John Bosco
    2- Newbury Park
    3- Crescenta Valley
    4- La Mirada
    5- Moorpark
    6- Simi Valley
    7- Glendora
    8- Etiwanda
    9- Corona del Mar
    10- Rio Mesa

    Division 3:
    1- Righetti
    2- Don Lugo
    3- El Segundo
    4- Quartz Hill
    5- Sierra Canyon
    6- Charter Oak
    7- Roosevelt
    8- Palos Verdes
    9- Cantwell-Sacred Heart
    10- Anaheim Canyon

    Division 4:
    1- Maranatha
    2- Temecula Valley
    3- Capistrano Valley Christian
    4- Grace Brethren
    5- Shadow Hills
    6- Glenn
    7- Serra
    8- Hemet
    9- Cathedral
    10- Tahquitz

    Division 5:
    1- Oak Hills
    2- Campbell Hall
    3- La Canada
    4- Century
    5- North Torrance
    6- Katella
    7- Templeton
    8- Oxnard-Pacifica
    9- Grand Terrace
    10- Chaffey

    Division 6:
    1- Southlands Christian
    2- Viewpoint
    3- Rancho Christian
    4- Webb
    5- Rancho Mirage
    6- St. Anthony
    7- Eastside
    8- Pasadena Poly
    9- Dunn
    10- Pomona

    Division 7:
    1- Boron
    2- Faith Baptist
    3- Whitney
    4- Lennox Academy
    5- Chadwick
    6- Arrowhead Christian
    7- Einstein Academy
    8- San Jacinto Valley Academy
    9- Upland Christian
    10- Carnegie
    10- Apple Valley Christian

    Softball:

    Division 1:
    1- Norco
    2- Los Alamitos
    3- Orange Lutheran
    4- Mission Viejo
    5- Mater Dei
    6- Oaks Christian
    7- Valencia
    8- La Habra
    9- Canyon of Anaheim
    10- Garden Grove Pacifica

    Division 2:
    1- Gahr
    2- Santa Margarita
    3- Riverside Poly
    4- Agoura
    5- St. Lucy’s
    6- Villa Park
    7- Simi Valley
    8- Camarillo
    9- Rio Mesa
    10- Upland

    Division 3:
    1- Murrieta Mesa
    2- Newbury Park
    3- Ayala
    4- Redlands
    5- Los Altos
    6- Corona Centennial
    7- California
    8- La Mirada
    9- Ramona
    10- Knight

    Division 4:
    1- Aquinas
    2- Savanna
    3- Palm Desert
    4- Paramount
    5- San Jacinto
    6- Mira Costa
    7- Segerstrom
    8- San Juan Hills
    9- San Marcos
    10- Valencia of Placentia

    Division 5:
    1- West Torrance
    2- Alemany
    3- Heritage Christian
    4- South Torrance
    5- Fillmore
    6- Maranatha
    7- Templeton
    8- South El Monte
    9- Sultana
    10- Lompoc Cabrillo

    Division 6:
    1- Santa Paula
    2- Sierra Canyon
    3- Notre Dame of Sherman Oaks
    4- Webb
    5- Garden Grove Santiago
    6- Mary Star of the Sea
    7- St. Anthony
    8- Schurr
    9- Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy
    10- Carpinteria

    Division 7:
    1- Village Christian
    2- Mountain View
    3- Santa Ynez
    4- Animo Leadership
    5- Century
    6- Mayfield
    7- Covina
    8- Connelly
    9- Carnegie
    10- Santa Rosa Academy

     

     

     

     

Latest News

About Us

Pasadena Sports Now reports on every intramural sport for all Pasadena high schools. We cover both boys and girls teams. It is published by: Editor is Brian Reed-Baiotto

Contact

540 Orange Grove Circle Pasadena, California 91105
top