EDITOR: Brian Reed-Baiotto

Call 626-737-8486 Ext. 8

Email Brian@PasadenaNowMagazine.com


  • Weekly Schedule (Playoffs), Feb. 20-25

    Monday:
    Boys Soccer: Azusa at Flintridge Prep at 3
    Boys Soccer: St. Francis at Paramount at 3

    Tuesday:
    Girls Soccer: Flintridge Prep at San Marcos at 5
    Boys Basketball: Jurupa Valley at Blair at 7
    Boys Basketball: La Salle at Oxnard at 7
    Boys Basketball: Pasadena at Corona del Mar at 7
    Boys Basketball: Maranatha at Tahquitz at 7
    Boys Basketball: Poly at Shalhevet at 7

    Wednesday:
    Girls Basketball: La Salle at Flintridge Prep at 7
    Girls Basketball: Pasadena at Whittier Christian at 7
    Girls Basketball: Poly at Pilibos at 7
    Girls Basketball: Westridge at Coachella Valley at 7
    Girls Water Polo: Poly vs Santa Ana Valley (Time & Location TBA)

    Thursday:
    TBA

    Friday:
    TBA

  • Boys & Girls Basketball Final Regular Season Standings

    Boys:

    Camino Real League:
    St. Anthony (21-5 overall, 9-1 in league)
    La Salle (17-10, 7-3)
    Bishop Amat (20-6, 7-3)
    St. Monica (9-17, 4-6)
    St. Genevieve (10-16, 3-7)
    Bellarmine-Jefferson (2-10, 0-10)

    Mission League:
    Alemany (24-3 overall, 12-0 in league)
    Harvard-Westlake (16-11, 8-4)
    Loyola (16-9, 7-5)
    Chaminade (17-11, 6-6)
    Crespi (10-17, 4-8)
    St. Francis (14-12, 3-9)
    Notre Dame (11-14, 2-10)

    Mission Valley League:
    Gabrielino (16-8 overall, 11-1 in league)
    Mountain View (17-10, 9-3)
    Rosemead (10-12, 7-5)
    Marshall (12-16, 5-7)
    Arroyo (6-20, 4-8)
    South El Monte (6-19, 4-8)
    El Monte (8-16, 1-11)

    Olympic League:
    Heritage Christian (20-7 overall, 6-2 in league)
    Maranatha (14-9, 6-2)
    Whittier Christian (16-10, 3-5)
    Valley Christian (14-12, 3-5)
    Village Christian (15-11, 2-6)

    Pacific League Standings:
    Pasadena (20-5 overall, 13-0 in league)
    Muir (17-8, 10-3)
    Crescenta Valley (18-8, 10-4)
    Burbank (18-8, 7-6)
    Burroughs (13-12, 5-8)
    Arcadia (11-15, 4-10)
    Glendale (11-15, 3-10)
    Hoover (7-18, 1-12)

    Prep League Standings:
    Poly (17-4 overall, 7-1 in league)
    Flintridge Prep (11-8, 6-2)
    Chadwick (12-12, 5-3)
    Firebaugh (2-21, 1-7)
    Rio Hondo Prep (9-14, 1-7

    Rio Hondo League:
    La Canada (24-4 overall, 10-0 in league)
    Blair (20-6, 7-3)
    San Marino (13-12, 5-4)
    Monrovia (12-13, 3-6)
    Temple City (10-15, 2-8)
    South Pasadena (8-17, 2-8)

    Girls:

    Horizon League:
    Bishop Conaty (12-8 overall, 10-0 in league)
    Sacred Heart of Jesus (11-10, 6-3)
    Ramona Convent (6-16, 5-5)
    Holy Family (7-12, 4-6)
    San Gabriel Mission (3-18, 3-7)
    Alverno (3-11, 1-8)

    International League:
    St. Monica Academy (14-9, 10-0)
    Le Lycee (8-7, 7-3)
    International School of Los Angeles (9-3, 7-3)
    Waverly (5-5, 4-4)
    Mesrobian (6-7, 5-6)
    Sequoyah (0-7, 0-6)
    Judson International (0-10, 0-7)

    Mission League:
    Alemany (20-6 overall, 7-1 in league)
    Harvard-Westlake (21-3, 5-2)
    Chaminade (16-9, 5-3)
    Marymount (6-21, 1-6)
    Flintridge Sacred Heart (8-18, 1-7)

    Mission Valley League:
    Gabrielino (16-8 overall, 11-1 in league)
    Rosemead (15-10, 8-3)
    Arroyo (13-14, 7-4)
    El Monte (10-15, 7-4)
    Marshall (8-12, 3-8)
    South El Monte (10-14, 3-8)
    Mountain View (3-18, 0-11)

    Olympic League:
    Village Christian (24-3 overall, 7-1 in league)
    Valley Christian (18-8, 5-3)
    Whittier Christian (17-9, 4-4)
    Heritage Christian (19-8, 4-4)
    Maranatha (8-18, 0-8)

    Pacific League:
    Crescenta Valley (17-9 overall, 9-3 in league)
    Pasadena (21-9, 8-4)
    Burroughs (17-12, 8-4)
    Glendale (15-12, 6-5)
    Arcadia (14-12, 5-7)
    Burbank (14-15, 5-7)
    Hoover (1-21, 0-11)

    Prep League:
    Flintridge Prep (23-2 overall, 12-0 in league)
    Chadwick (15-6, 9-3)
    Poly (15-5, 8-4)
    Westridge (11-9, 7-5)
    Mayfield (6-14, 3-7)
    Rio Hondo Prep (8-16, 2-10)
    Firebaugh (3-19, 0-11)

    Rio Hondo League:
    La Canada (22-5 overall, 10-0 in league)
    South Pasadena (14-9, 8-2)
    Temple City (13-14, 6-4)
    San Marino (13-14, 4-6)
    Monrovia (4-21, 2-8)
    Blair (1-15, 0-10)

    Santa Fe League:
    Bellarmine-Jefferson (21-3 overall, 10-0 in league)
    La Salle (19-9, 8-2)
    Mary Star of the Sea (18-9, 6-4)
    St. Bernard (7-15, 4-6)
    St. Pius (4-22, 1-9)
    Pomona Catholic (8-15, 1-9)

    Sunshine League:
    Marlborough (16-7 overall, 7-1 in league)
    Notre Dame Academy (14-8, 5-2)
    Louisville (14-10, 4-4)
    Notre Dame Sherman Oaks (14-14, 3-5)
    Immaculate Heart (3-15, 0-7)

     

     

  • CIF Top Ten Boys and Girls Basketball Poll

    Boys:

    Open Division:
    1) Sierra Canyon
    2) Chino Hills
    3) Mater Dei
    4) Bishop Montgomery
    5) Santa Margarita
    6) Roosevelt
    7) Alemany
    8) Damien
    9) Centennial Corona
    10) Long Beach Poly

    Division 1-AA:
    1) Etiwanda
    2) Edison
    3) St. John Bosco
    4) Santa Monica
    5) Sonora
    6) Rancho Verde
    7) La Mirada
    8) Tahquitz
    9) Los Alamitos
    10) Gahr

    Division 1-A:
    1) Harvard-Westlake
    2) Pasadena
    3) Los Altos
    4) La Canada
    5) Loyola
    6) Chaminade
    7) Dominguez
    8) ML King
    9) Bonita
    10) Corona del Mar

    Division 2-AA:
    1) Colony
    2) Windward
    3) Villa Park
    4) Cajon
    5) Buena Park
    6) St. Joseph of Santa Maria
    7) Mission Prep
    8) Highland
    9) San Marcos
    10) Camarillo

    Division 2-A:
    1) Oxnard
    2) Capistrano Valley
    3) Knight
    4) Vista Murrieta
    5) Claremont
    6) Rancho Christian
    7) Dos Pueblos
    8) Muir
    9) La Salle
    10) Saugus

    Division 3-AA:
    1) Saddleback Valley Christian
    2) Crean Lutheran
    3) Rancho Mirage
    4) La Serna
    5) Brentwood
    6) Schurr
    7) Burbank
    8) Godinez
    9) Bishop Amat
    10) St. Francis

    Division 3-A:
    1) Hesperia
    2) St. Paul
    3) St. Anthony
    4) Oak Hills
    5) Adelanto
    6) Twentynine Palms
    7) Lompoc Cabrillo
    8) San Dimas
    9) Temescal Canyon
    10) Paraclete

    Division 4-AA:
    1) West Torrance
    2) Blair
    3) Woodcrest Christian
    4) San Gabriel
    5) Rowland
    6) Hillcrest
    7) Workman
    8) Arcadia
    9) Barstow
    10) San Marino

    Division 4-A:
    1) Notre Dame (Riverside)
    2) Pacific
    3) Shalhevet
    4) St. Margaret’s
    5) Milken Community
    6) Pasadena Poly
    7) Mary Star of the Sea
    8) Heritage
    9) Sage Hill
    10) Burroughs Ridgecrest

    Division 5-AA:
    1) Rolling Hills Prep
    2) Valley Torah
    3) Holy Martyrs
    4) Hesperia Christian
    5) Pacific Hills
    6) Providence of Burbank
    7) Santa Clarita Christian
    8) Mountain View
    9) Morro Bay
    10) Edgewood

    Division 5-A:
    1) Coast Union
    2) Apple Valley Christian
    3) Desert Christian Academy
    4) Sherman Indian
    5) Academy Careers/Exploration
    6) Providence of Santa Barbara
    7) Thacher
    8) Piliblos
    9) Faith Baptist
    10) AGBU Canoga Park

    Division 6:
    1) Carnegie
    2) Pacifica Christian Orange County
    3) Foothill Technology
    4) Upland Christian
    5) Pacifica Christian Santa Monica
    6) Immanuel Christian
    7) Cate
    8) Desert Christian Lancaster
    9) Cuyama Valley
    10) Mesa Grande Academy

    Girls:

    Open Division:
    1) Long Beach Poly
    2) Etiwanda
    3) Windward
    4) Sierra Canyon
    5) Alemany
    6) Harvard-Westlake
    7) Serra
    8) Ventura
    9) Orangewood Academy
    10) Fairmont Prep

    Division 1-AA:
    1) Valencia of Valencia
    2) Redondo Union
    3) Vista Murrieta
    4) Orange Lutheran
    5) North Torrance
    6) Los Alamitos
    7) Canyon
    8) Sonora
    9) Roosevelt
    10) Mark Keppel

    Division 1-A:
    1) ML King
    2) Esperanza
    3) Huntington Beach
    4) Bishop Montgomery
    5) Antelope Valley
    6) Buena
    7) La Canada
    8) Mira Costa
    9) Valley View
    10) JW North

    Division 2-AA:
    1) Rosary
    2) Camarillo
    3) Rowland
    4) Walnut
    5) Los Altos
    6) Dos Pueblos
    7) Downey
    8) Twentynine Palms
    9) Tustin
    10) Arroyo Valley

    Division 2-A:
    1) Righetti
    2) Aliso Niguel
    3) Lompoc Cabrillo
    4) Lompoc
    5) Marlborough
    6) Covina
    7) Glendale
    8) Notre Dame Academy
    9) Lawndale
    10) Warren

    Division 3-AA:
    1) Glendora
    2) Bishop Amat
    3) Palos Verdes
    4) San Jacinto
    5) Garden Grove Pacifica
    6) San Clemente
    7) Cerritos
    8) Yucca Valley
    9) Royal
    10) Trabuco Hills

    Division 3-A:
    1) Los Osos
    2) Flintridge Prep
    3) Lancaster
    4) Viewpoint
    5) Rancho Verde
    6) Moorpark
    7) La Salle
    8) Crossroads
    9) Irvine
    10) Oxnard

    Division 4-AA:
    1) Village Christian
    2) Oxford Academy
    3) Cerritos Valley Christian
    4) Pasadena
    5) Whittier Christian
    6) California
    7) Godinez
    8) St. Bonaventure
    9) Nipomo
    10) Laguna Hills

    Division 4-A:
    1) Foothill Technology
    2) Knight
    3) Pomona
    4) Beverly Hills
    5) Sage Hill
    6) Aquinas
    7) Holy Martyrs
    8) San Marino
    9) Burbank Providence
    10) Pacific

    Division 5-AA:
    1) Heritage Christian
    2) California Lutheran
    3) Crean Lutheran
    4) Pilibos
    5) Pasadena Poly
    6) Calvary Chapel Downey
    7) Mesa Grande Academy
    8) University Prep
    9) St. Genevieve
    10) Rosemead

    Division 5-A:
    1) Bell-Jeff
    2) Chadwick
    3) Sherman Indian
    4) Desert Christian Academy
    5) Mary Star of the Sea
    6) Riverside Prep
    7) Boron
    8) Trinity Classical
    9) Silver Valley
    10) Lone Pine

    Division 6:
    1) Rolling Hills Prep
    2) Grace Brethren
    3) Carnegie
    4) Linfield Christian
    5) Santa Clarita Christian
    6) Lancaster Baptist
    7) Academy Careers/Exploration
    8) Trona
    9) Lucerne Valley
    10) Western Christian

     

     

Latest News

About Us

Pasadena Sports Now reports on every intramural sport for all Pasadena high schools. We cover both boys and girls teams. It is published by: Editor is Brian Reed-Baiotto

Contact

540 Orange Grove Circle Pasadena, California 91105
top